Sri Lankan Events in Australia

Here is a listing of Sri Lankan events all across in Australia. Please note that they do not specifically have to be of ‘Sri Lankan’ of nature, as if the event is of interest to the Sri Lankan community, then you can place this notification on eLanka event page. In other words, if you think your event will be of interest to the Sri Lankan community in Australia, who are based in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth,. Adelaide, Hobart etc, then please email us at info@eLanka.com.au. If you have a flyer, then all good. Otherwise just email us the text of your notice and we will either put the text or do a nice flyer for you!

Date/Time Event
23/03/2019 - 24/03/2019
12:00 am
Oba_Wenuwen_Api
Oba Wenuwen Api (Melbourne event)
Epping Memorial Hall, Epping
23/03/2019 - 24/03/2019
12:00 pm - 12:00 am
Sri Lanka Hoppers
Enjoy a feast of Delicious Sri Lanka Hoppers
12 Camelot Pl, 12 Camelot PlHillside VIC 3037, Australia
23/03/2019 - 24/03/2019
12:00 pm - 12:00 am
KATHLEEN KEEGEL CHILDREN”S FUND
12 Camelot Pl, 12 Camelot PlHillside VIC 3037, Australia
23/03/2019 - 24/03/2019
7:00 pm - 12:00 am
DINNER DANCE
The Clayton Hall, Clayton
23/03/2019 - 24/03/2019
7:00 pm - 12:00 am
AutumnBreeze
Melbourne Talents Prasents Autumn Breeze-2019
Clayton Town Hall, Clayton 3168
23/03/2019 - 24/03/2019
7:00 pm - 12:00 am
MUSCAL CONCERT
Chandler Theatre, 28 Isaac Road Keysborough
24/03/2019 - 25/03/2019
9:00 am - 12:00 am
ANNUAL CRICKET ENCOUNTER
Sydney Pargeter Reserve, Sydney Pargeter Reserve
24/03/2019
9:00 am - 6:00 pm
OBA Cricket Encounter
Trinity/Antonian OBA Cricket Encounter in Melbourne
Sydney Pargeter Reserv, Endeavour Hills Victoria
24/03/2019 - 25/03/2019
3:00 pm - 12:00 am
MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY BUDDHIST STUDIES SOCIETY (MUBUSS)
Rosina Auditorium, Rosina Auditorium, Abbotsford Convent, 1 St Heliers Street, Abbotsford
24/03/2019 - 25/03/2019
5:30 pm - 12:00 am
"ASTRO-ARCHAEOLOGY IN LANKA" - An Illustrated Talk
Ashwood, 21A Electra Ave, Ashwood VIC 3147
24/03/2019 - 25/03/2019
5:30 pm - 12:00 am
CEYLON SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA
Electra Avenue, Hall 2, 21a Electra Avenue, Ashwood
29/03/2019
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Sri Lankan Eye Care Project
Support Sri Lanka Eye Care Project
14 Mill St, 14 Mill St, Perth WA 6000, Australia
30/03/2019
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
MUSIC CONCERT
River Gum Performing Arts Centre, Hampton Park
30/03/2019
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
dhanshka prabath
Sandail Dhanushka Prabhath Live in Concert
The Rivergum Performance Art Centre, Hampton Park
30/03/2019 - 31/03/2019
6:00 pm - 12:00 pm
paan party
Thora Paan Party for your Family - 30th March in Thornleigh
Thornleigh Community Centre, Thornleigh NSW 2120
30/03/2019 - 31/03/2019
6:30 pm - 12:30 am
wantirna lions
A Taste of Sri Lanka with Wantirna Lions
Bayswater Hotel, Bayswater, Bayswater
31/03/2019
9:00 am
NORTH VICTORIA WELFARE AND CULTURAL ASSOCIATION
Highgate Recreation Reserve, Craigieburn VIC 3064
31/03/2019 - 01/04/2019
9:00 am - 12:00 am
Sinhala & Tmail new Year Celebrations
Sinhala & Tmail new Year Celebrations & Multicultural Day
Victoria University Soccer Ground, Werrobee
31/03/2019 - 01/04/2019
9:00 am - 12:00 am
SRI LANKAN CULTURAL FOUNDATION OF WERRIBEE
Hoppers Lane, Hoppers Lane, Werribee. Entrance from Gate 5
06/04/2019 - 07/04/2019
6:00 pm - 12:00 am
MUSIC CONCERT
Festival Hall,, West Melbournce NSW
06/04/2019 - 07/04/2019
6:00 pm - 12:00 am
OBANISAnaresh
Present Bathiya N Santhush Australasia Tour 2019 Celebrating 20 years of Music
Festival Hall,, West Melbournce NSW
06/04/2019 - 07/04/2019
7:00 pm - 12:00 am
KATHLEEN KEEGEL CHILDREN”S FUND
St Anthony’s Church, Kees Road, Lara, Victoria Australia, Lara, Victoria Australia
07/04/2019 - 08/04/2019
9:00 am - 12:00 am
Sinhala & Tamil New Year Festival
Sinhala & Tamil New Year Festival
Dandenong Showgrounds, Dandenong, Melbourne, VIC 3175
07/04/2019 - 08/04/2019
9:00 am - 12:00 am
SRI LANKAN GERMAN TECHNICAL TRAINING INSTITUTE OLD BOYS ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA INC
Dandenong Stadium,, Dandenong
07/04/2019 - 08/04/2019
9:30 am - 12:00 am
Lovers Quarrel 2019
Lovers' Quarrel - The annual cricket match between old boys of Richmond College and Mahinda College, Galle at Girraween Park
Girraween, Toongabbie RdGirraween NSW 2145 NSW
07/04/2019
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
BURGHER ASSOCIATION (AUSTRALIA) INC
358 Haughton Road, Clayton, Clayton
07/04/2019
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Buriyani Lunch
Buriyani Lunch
Burgher Association Australia, Clayton VIC
12/04/2019 - 13/04/2019
7:30 pm - 12:00 am
OLD ANTONIAN SOCIAL CLUB (AUSTRALIA) INC
The Burgher Association, Clayton
12/04/2019 - 13/04/2019
7:30 pm - 12:00 am
ROTI NIGHT 2019
OLD ANTONIAN SOCIAL CLUB (AUSTRALIA) Inc PRESENTS ROTI NIGHT 2019
The Burgher Association Hall, Clayton
13/04/2019 - 14/04/2019
12:00 pm - 12:00 am
TOT
Heart & Soul's 'The Talk of the Town'
TBA, TBA
14/04/2019 - 15/04/2019
9:00 am - 12:00 am
Sinhala & Tmail new Year Celebrations
Sinhala & Tmail new Year Celebrations & Multicultural Day
Sassella Park, Deer Park
14/04/2019 - 15/04/2019
9:00 am - 12:00 am
WESTERN VICTORIA SRI LANKAN BUDDHIST ASSOCIATION
Sassella Park, Deer Park
14/04/2019
10:00 am - 4:00 pm
SRI LANKAN FOOD FESTIVAL
Queen Victoria Market, Melbourne
18/04/2019 - 22/04/2019
8:30 am - 5:30 pm
019 SILVER FAWN CLUB FAMILY CAMP AT LAKE PERSEVERANCE
2019 SILVER FAWN CLUB FAMILY CAMP AT LAKE PERSEVERANCE - 854 Perseverance Dam Rd, Crows Nest QLD
LAKE PERSEVERANCE, Crows Nest Qld
23/04/2019
10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Grandparents and Children’s Day, Sydney Olympic Park
Sydney Olympic Park, Legends Room
25/04/2019 - 26/04/2019
7:30 am - 12:00 am
Frendship cup
Friendship Cup - 2019, the cricket carnival of teams of old boys of major cricket playing schools in Sri Lanka
27/04/2019 - 28/04/2019
7:00 pm - 1:00 am
A Night in Paris
The Peterite annual Dinner Dance "A Night in Paris"
Springvale Town Hall,, Springvale 3171
28/04/2019 - 29/04/2019
6:00 pm - 12:00 am
Oba Maa
Oba Maa
River Gum Performing Arts Centre, Hampton Park
04/05/2019 - 05/05/2019
6:30 pm - 12:30 am
dinner Dance
39 th Annual dinner Dance 2019
Springvale Town Hall, Springvale VIC
05/05/2019 - 06/05/2019
12:00 pm - 12:00 am
dance night
Dance Night with Dmajor
Serbian Church Hall, Keysborough
11/05/2019 - 12/05/2019
6:00 pm - 12:00 am
sing-along-with-ranil
Sing-Along with Ranil Mallawarachchi
The Don Moore Community Centre, Carlingford NSW
11/05/2019 - 12/05/2019
7:00 pm - 1:00 am
MuesusDinnerDance
AAJA NACHLE Come Dance
Boxhill Town Hall, Box Hill , VIC 3128
12/05/2019
12:30 pm - 11:30 pm
Voluntary_Outreach_club-Mothersday
The Voluntary Outreach Club together with The Grand on Cathies presents - Happy Mother's Day - Sunday 12th May 2019 (Melbourne event)
‘The Grand’ on Cathies Lane, 90 Cathies Lane, Wantirna South, Wantirna South
18/05/2019 - 19/05/2019
6:30 pm - 12:00 am
Christy Amaranath Live in Concert
Christy Amaranath Live in Concert
River Gum Performing Arts Centre,, Hampton Park
25/05/2019 - 26/05/2019
7:00 pm - 12:00 am
black & gold
Black & Gold of NSW-DS.Senanayake College OBA - Sydney Chapter, Presents 2019 Black & Gold Masquerade Ball
Hornsby RSL, Hornsby NSW
01/06/2019 - 02/06/2019
7:00 pm - 12:00 pm
Bell Birds Night of Glitz N Glamour Dance
north ryde community hall 201 cox’s road,North Ryde, north ryde community hall 201 cox's road,North Ryde NSW
01/06/2019 - 02/06/2019
7:00 pm - 12:00 am
Bellbirds_Club_Presents_Glitz_and_Glamour
The Bellbirds Club Inc Presents Glitz & Glamour - 1st June 2019 (Sydney event)
North Ryde School of Arts, North Ryde
01/06/2019 - 02/06/2019
7:30 pm - 12:30 am
Autumn Soiree – 2019 - Old Paulines 13th Successive Annual Dinner Dance - organised by the St Paul’s Kelaniya Benevolent Fund (Australia) Inc
Autumn Soiree – 2019 - Old Paulines 13th Successive Annual Dinner Dance
The Grand on Princess, Mulgrave VIC
01/06/2019 - 02/06/2019
7:30 pm - 12:00 am
black
Black 2019
Springvale Town Hall, Springvale VIC
15/06/2019 - 16/06/2019
6:00 pm - 12:00 am
STC OBA NSW-ACT
STC OBA NSW-ACT presents BLACK - Dance party (Sydney event)
Ryde Civic Centre, Ryde NSW
22/06/2019 - 23/06/2019
7:00 pm - 12:00 am
eagles night
Eagles Night
The Grand on Princes,, Mulgrave, VIC 3170.
23/06/2019
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Yummy Rotti & Pittu Lunch
Yummy Rotti & Pittu Lunch
358, Clayton 3169
30/06/2019 - 01/07/2019
6:30 pm - 12:00 am
Yuga yatra
Yuga Yatra The Journey Amongst Generation 2019
KEL WATSON THEATRE, KEL WATSON THEATRE 178-180 MAHONEYS FOREST HILL KEL WATSON THEATRE 178-180 MAHONEYS FOREST HILL
24/08/2019 - 25/08/2019
6:30 pm - 12:00 pm
CDF Flayer Sydney
OFF THE BEATEN TRACK - SYDNEY 2019
The Castle Grand – Pioneer Room, Castle Hill NSW
31/08/2019 - 01/09/2019
7:30 pm - 1:30 am
Fill a Bowl
The Voluntary Outreach Club presents “Fill a Bowl” (Melbourne event)
Malvern Town Hall, 1251 High Street, Malvern, Malvern
16/11/2019 - 17/11/2019
6:00 pm - 12:00 am
peerless
Old Josephians Association of New South Wales Peerless Pearl
Hornsby Show Hall, Hornsby NSW

Powered by Events Manager