XXI Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast 2018 4th to 15th April 2018 – List of names of Sri Lankan Athletes and Officials

XXI Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast 2018

4th to 15th April 2018

List of names of Sri Lankan Athletes and Officials approved by the Ministry of Sports

 

  Name Gender Function Event
1 Mr. Chandana B. Liyanage Male General Team Manager
2 Mr. M.A. Chandana Upul Perera Male Headquarters Official
3 Mrs. Sunethra Udayakumari Weerasinghe Female Lady Chaperone
4 Miss. U. Kaushalya Danthanarayana Female Admin Official
  Aquatics – Swimming
1 K.T. Cherantha Gihash De Silva Male Athlete 100m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly, 200m Butterfly, 100m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle
2 Matthew Duncan Abeysinghe Male Athlete 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle
3 H. Dimuth Akalanka Peiris Male Athlete 100m Backstroke, 50m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 200m Backstroke
4 Kyle Charles Abeysinghe Male Athlete 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle,
5 Vinoli Nilinya Kaluarachchi Female Athlete 50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke, 100m Freestyle, 50m Freestyle
6 Dilrukshi Avanthi Devmini Perera Female Athlete 50m Freestyle , 50m Butterfly
  Aquatics – Diving
7 D. Yashoda Lakshini De Silva Female Athlete 1 m Springboard, 3m Springboard
8 Thelge Sahan Thejana Peiris Male Athlete 1 m Springboard, 3m Springboard, 10m Springboard
9 Mr. A.T. Chanaka Hashantha Male Team Manager Aquatics
10 Mr. Buddhi Manoj Chaminda Abeysinghe Male Coach Swimming
11 Mr. Donald Julian Lee Bolling Male Coach Swimming
12 Mr. W.M. Chanaka Duminda Male Coach Diving
  Athletics
1 W.P. Manjula Kumara Male Athlete High Jump
2 D. Sampath Ranasinghe Male Athlete Javelin
3 M. Vinoj Suranjaya De Silva Male Athlete 4 X 100 M
4 W. Himasha Eashan Male Athlete 4 X 100 M
5 Shehan Sadaruwan Abeypitiyage Male Athlete 4 X 100 M
6 Mohamed Ashrafu Abdul Ladeef Male Athlete 4 X 100 M
7 K. Sumesh Lakshitha Wickramasinghe Male Athlete 4 X 100 M
8 D.A.G. Janaka Prasad Wimalasiri Male Athlete Long Jump
9 W.K.L.A. Nimali Female Athlete 800 M
10 A.A. Gayanthika Thushari Female Athlete 800 M
11 H.L. Nadheesha Dilhani Lekamge Female Athlete Javelin
12 Hiruni Kesara Wijeratne Female Athlete Marathon (Qualification requires)
13 R.M. Rumeshika Kumari Rathnayaka Female Athlete 200 m (recommended by NSC)
14 Mr. Nimalsiri Hewa Witanage Male Team Manager
15 Mr. Sunil Benadick Gunawardena Male Coach (Coordinator – Relay Team)
16 Mr. Miranda Ramirez Luis Male Coach (Middle Distance)
17 Mr. G.L. Sajith Jayalal Male Coach (Jumps)
18 Mr. K. Harshana Kinsly Gunathilaka Male Coach (Javelin)
  Badminton
1 D.G. Buwaneka Tharindu Dullewa Male Athlete Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event
2 E. Dinuka Nishan Perera Karunaratne Male Athlete Singles, Doubles, Mixed Team Event
3 E. Niluka Rushan Perera Karunaratne Male Athlete Singles, Doubles, Mixed Team Event
4 A.V. Sachin Premashan Dias Male Athlete Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event
5 Thilini Promodika Hendahewa Female Athlete Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event
6 Kavidi Ishadika Sirimannage Female Athlete Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event
7 Hasini Nusaka Ambalangodage Female Athlete Singles, Doubles, Mixed Team Event
8 Baruwalage Madushika Dilrukshi Female Athlete Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Mixed Team Event
9 Mr. Duminda Tharangasiri Gamage Male Manager – Men’s Team
10 Mr. Waruna Nishantha Chamara Aluthge Male Manager – Women’s Team
11 Mr. M. Dhanesh Malliyawadu Male Coach
12 Mr. Tony Wahyudi Male Coach
  Beach Volleyball 
1 M.L. Asanka Pradeep Kumara Male Athlete Men’s Team
2 Y.H. Sashimal Malintha Yapa Male Athlete Men’s Team
3 Mr. M. Jude Mahesh Perera Male Coach
  Boxing
1 M.V. Ishan Ranjeewa Seneviratne Bandara Male Athlete 52 Kg
2 P.M. Thiwanka Sandaruwan Ranasinghe Male Athlete 49 Kg
3 P.V.D. Dinindu Dushan Saparamadu Male Athlete 64 Kg
4 K.A. Anusha Dilrukshi Female Athlete 48 Kg
5 J.A. Dulani Anuradha Jayasinghe Female Athlete 51 Kg
6 K.A. Keshani Hansika Kasturi Arachchi Female Athlete 57 Kg
7 Mr. J. Dian Gomes Male Coach / Cutman
8 Mr. T.B. Harsha Kumara Male Coach
9 Mr. K. Amila Aravinda Thissera Male Coach
  Cycling  
1 M. Avishka Dilnuwan Male Athlete Road Event
2 W. Chamika Sandun Kumara Male Athlete Road Event
3 Mr. Senaka Clement Ranasinghe Male Team Manager
4 Mr. Upali Indrasiri Ratnayake Male Coach
  Gymnastics
1 Bengalage Ridma Samanali Gunathilaka Female Athlete Artistic
2 Amaya Sithumini Kalukottage Female Athlete Artistic
3 Kaushini Chaturya Gunasinghe Gamage Female Athlete Artistic
  Gymnastics 
4 Anna-Marie Suzanne Quint Ondaatje Female Athlete Rhythmic 
5 Mrs. Svetlana Joukova Female Coach Rhythmic 
6 Ms. Monique Elia Petricone Female Medical Personnel Rhythmic
  Rugby seven’s 
1 S. Sriyanga Mihiran Muthuthantri Male Athlete Men’s Team
2 Dansha Dayan Chandradas Male Athlete Men’s Team
3 C. Rehan Rumesh Silva Male Athlete Men’s Team
4 U. Priyanja Omalka Purna Gunaratne Male Athlete Men’s Team
5 V.G. Charles Jesan Dissanayaka Male Athlete Men’s Team
6 R. Anuradha Srinath Sooriyabandara Male Athlete Men’s Team
7 Ashan Tarinda Ratwatte Male Athlete Men’s Team
8 T.A.D. Kavindu Perera Male Athlete Men’s Team
9 W.M. Anurudda Bandara Wilwara Male Athlete Men’s Team
10 I.P. Prabaka Richard Dharmapala Male Athlete Men’s Team
11 W.M. Danuska Ranjan Male Athlete Men’s Team
12 H.K. Naveen Levanjith Male Athlete Men’s Team
Stand by Athletes
J. Kaushika Hirantha Perera Male Athlete Men’s Team
Raffaideen Thuwan Reeza Male Athlete Men’s Team
Sudam Parinda Sureyaarachchi Male Athlete Men’s Team
N.K. Buddima Rushna Priyarathna Male Athlete Men’s Team
13 Mr. M. Inthisham Ismael Marikar Male Rugby Seven’s High Performances Director
14 Mr. Peter George Arawhata Wood Male Coach
15 Mr. Nicolas Groube Male Trainer
  Shooting  
1 T. Dinesh Suranga Fernando Male Athlete 10m Air Rifle Pistol, 50m Pistol
2 W.G. Upul Kumara Wijerathna Male Athlete 50m Pistol
3 W.M. Sanduni Yasanthika Perera Female Athlete 10m Air Rifle
4 Mr. E.A. Pradeep Chinthaka Edirisinghe Male Shooting Manager
  Squash   
1 H. Ravindu Hashintha Laksiri Male Athlete Singles
2 K.A. Mihiliya Methsarani Female Athlete Singles
3 Mr. C.H. Thalagala Male Coach  
  Table Tennis    
1 Imesh Udaya Ranasingha Male Athlete Team Event
2 M. Gedara Rohan Sirisena Male Athlete Team Event
3 J.M.B. Nirmala Bandara Jayasingha Male Athlete Team Event
4 M.B. Ishara Madurangi Darshika Female Athlete Team Event
5 Hansani Piumila Kapugeekiyana Female Athlete Team Event
6 Erandi Dilushika Warusawithana Female Athlete Team Event
7 Mr. W.A. Wajira Madushanka Wickramasinghe Male Table Tennis Coach
8 Mr. W.A. Chathura Jayendra Male Team Manager
  Weightlifting
1 J.A. Chathuranga Lakmal Male Athlete 56 Kg
2 D.K. Thilanka Wiraj Kumara Palangashinghe Male Athlete 62 kg
3 D.M. Indika Chathuranga Dissanayake Male Athlete 69 kg
4 V. Chinthana Geetal Vidanage Male Athlete 77 Kg
5 Shanaka Madusanka Peters Male Athlete 94 Kg
6 A.G. Saman Abeywickrama Male Athlete 105 Kg
7 W.P. Ushan Charuka Male Athlete + 105 kg
8 Dinusha Hansani Bomiriyage Gomas Female Athlete 48 Kg
9 W. Chamari Mendis Warnakulasuriya Female Athlete 53 Kg
10 R.M. Nadeeshani Sandamali Rajapaksha Female Athlete 58 Kg
11 Chathurika Priyanthi Balage Female Athlete 75 Kg
12 Mr. Ajith Thamel Warnakulasuriya Male Weightlifting Team Manager
13 Mr. R.M.R.B. Wickramasinghe Male Head Coach
14 Mr. P.K.G. Navindhra Dayan Male Assistant Coach
15 Mr. T.M. Upul Bandara Jayathilaka Male Masseur
  Wrestling 
1 Divoshan Charles Fernando Male Athlete 57 Kg
2 W. Suresh Chanaka Fernando Male Athlete 74 Kg
3 W.M. Deepika Dilhani Kumari Weerabahu Female Athlete 53 Kg
4 Mr. N.K. Jagath Piyaratna Male Wrestling Coach
5 Mr. R.V.A.P. Prageeth Priyanka Male Team Manager

 

No Comments

Leave a Comment